2017-2018 Committees

Committee Master List

(As of 11/07/17)

 

Membership:

The Membership Committee focuses on increasing membership satisfaction and growth by assisting in development new chapters, recruiting members and referring candidates to appropriate chapters.

Chair:  Jennifer Bibb – WesBanco  (Mt. Lebanon)

Barbara DeJohn – Colonial Life  (Mt. Lebanon)


Special Events:

The Special Events Committee provides guidance and oversight for chapters hosting corporate WBN events such as Annual Dinner, All-Chapter Networking Events, Regional Events, and the Holiday Breakfast.

Chair:  Rose Morozowich – Pampered Chef  (Norwin)

Kathleen Smithnosky – Sensational Surroundings  (Robinson)
Nancy Boyer – LuLaRoe  (Murrysville)
Marcia Miller – Marcia Miller Sewing, Alterations, and Home  (Cranberry)
Dara Baker – Bespoke and Beloved Events LLC  (Greensburg)
Catrina Enders – The Print Shoppe  (Norwin)
Pat Grehl – Home Instead Senior Care  (South Hills)


Social Committee:

The Social Committee creates relationship building through cultural and fun events for members’ participation and for members to share with family and friends

Chair:  Jo Luncher – Anywhere Travel Service, LLC  (Monroeville)

Carol Regina – Send Out Cards  (Greensburg)


Education:

The Education Committee develops ideas to provide enriching educational opportunities for members, coordinates and facilitates monthly webinars, semi-annual leadership trainings, and workshops.

Chair:  Susan Jackson – Mass Mutual  (Mt. Lebanon)

Donna Cheswick – Medallion Wealth Management Inc.  (Norwin)
Betty Karleski – Betty Karleski Consulting LLC  (McMurray)
Laurean Kile – Patriarch Placement  (McMurray)
Sylvia Schneider – Send Out Cards  (Cranberry)
Nancy Wood – Salon Reflections  (Cranberry)
Jenna Zeh  – Cross Roads Physical Therapy  (McMurray)
Suzanne Sekula – Studio 312 Interiors  (Cranberry)


Awards
:

The Awards Committee conducts the annual selection process for the Woman of the Year, Charitable Project of the Year, and the Jean Walsh Scholarship.

Chair:  Peggy Bianchi – Stellar Physical Therapy  (Norwin)

Linda Ruckert – Linda’s Imprinted Products  (East)
Anita Scolaro – The Ultimate Cloth  (Allegheny Valley)
Rebecca Simpson – S & S Country Delights  (Armstrong/Kiski)


Member Growth:

The Growth Committee provides support and mentoring for new chapters, ailing chapters and their members.

Chair:  Sallie Dunn – Retirement Funding Solutions  (McMurray)

Katherine Baum – Morgan Stanley  (Wexford)
Michelle Kinzel  – Pittsburgh Doula Network  (East)
Vandye Nelson – 60 Minute Missions Escape Room (Murrysville)
Donna Wirth – Shacklee (Laurel Highlands)


Chapter Challenge:

The Chapter Challenge Committee oversees the annual Chapter Challenge contest, tallies results of submissions, purchases prizes, and awards prizes at the Holiday Breakfast in December.

Chair:  Peggy Bianchi – Stellar Physical Therapy  (Norwin)

Sarann Fisher – Liberty Insurance Agency  (Mt. Lebanon)
Joy Klohonatz – Send Out Cards  (Laurel Highlands)


Nominating:

The Nominating Committee (January—June) oversees the annual process for the Board of Directors nominating process.

Chair:  Nancy Mancuso – Shop.com/designerdeals  (East)

Cora Lee Gionata – Shop.com/Market America (Downtown)
GiGi ChukwumezieMind Over Body, LLC / IDLife (East)


Member Survey and Audit:

The Survey & Audit Committee develops and facilitates the annual membership survey, exit surveys, and event/training surveys.

Chair:  Nancy Mancuso – Shop.com/designerdeals  (East)

Nancy Boyer – LuLaRoe  (Murrysville)
Peggy Bianchi – Stellar Physical Therapy  (Norwin)
Jennifer Bibb – WesBanco  (Mt. Lebanon)


Communications/Public Relations:

The Communications/Public Relations Committee develops and distributes internal and external communication designed to inform members, promote community awareness of our esteemed members and the organization. The Historian is part of the Communications Committee and collects WBN photographs, memorabilia, records, and reports.

Chair:  Donna Cheswick – Medallion Wealth Management Inc.  (Norwin)

Nanci Fisher – Avon  (Norwin)
Rose Morozowich – Pampered Chef  (Norwin)


Marketing:

The Marketing Committee develops plans and implements new strategies to enhance the corporate image of WBN and increase community awareness.

Chair: Deb Herman – Deb Herman Marketing Communications  (Beaver)

Karen Captline – Better Be Creative Services  (Robinson)
Renee Rose Modrack – Keller Williams Real Estate  (Downtown)
Veronica Burnsworth – Jer-Vic, Inc.  (Cranberry)


Strategic Planning and Budget:

The Strategic Planning and Budgeting Committee develops the annual budget, the long-range plan, and goals for the organization, and submits proposals to the Board of Directors for approval.

Chair:  Vacant

Marcie O’Brien – Chloe + Isabel  (Greensburg)
Kristina Rugh – HLC Bookkeeping & Office Services  (Norwin)


Technology:

The Technology Committee develops and implements actions to ensure remote access to members, evaluates current technology, and develops strategies for improving and updating technology.

Chair:  Veronica Burnsworth – Jer-Vic, Inc.  (Cranberry)

Karen Captline – Better Be Creative Services  (Robinson)


By-Laws and Policies:

The By-Laws and Policies Committee is entrusted with reviewing and updating bylaws, policies, and procedures and submitting them to the Board of Directors for approval.

Chair :  Carole Babish – Maniet Financial Network, Inc.  (Greensburg)

Peggy Bianchi – Stellar Physical Therapy  (Norwin)
Anita Scolaro – The Ultimate Cloth  (Allegheny Valley)