2018-2019 Committees

Committee Master List

(As of 09/10/18)

 

Member Experience Committee:

The Member Experience Committee focuses on increasing membership satisfaction and growth by assisting in development new chapters, recruiting members and referring candidates to appropriate chapters.  They also provide support and mentoring for new chapters, ailing chapters and their members.

Co-Chairs
Devin Hallett-Snyder –  Hallett Snyder Law (Pittsburgh North)
Marianne Reid – Berkshire Hathaway Home Services  (Monroeville)

Jennifer Bibb – WesBanco  (Mt. Lebanon)
Michelle Kinzel  – Pittsburgh Doula Network  (East)
Tracy Montarti – Villa Montarti Photography  (South Hills)


Special Events:

The Special Events Committee provides guidance and oversight for chapters hosting corporate WBN events such as Annual Dinner, All-Chapter Networking Events, Regional Events, and the Holiday Breakfast.

Chair:  Rose Morozowich – Pampered Chef  (Norwin)

Kathleen Smithnosky – Sensational Surroundings  (Robinson)
Marcia Miller – Marcia Miller Sewing, Alterations, and Home  (Cranberry)
Dara Baker – Bespoke and Beloved Events LLC  (Greensburg)
Pat Grehl – Home Instead Senior Care  (South Hills)


Social Committee:

The Social Committee creates relationship building through cultural and fun events for members’ participation and for members to share with family and friends

Chair:  OPEN

Carol Regina – Send Out Cards  (Greensburg)


Education:

The Education Committee develops ideas to provide enriching educational opportunities for members, coordinates and facilitates monthly webinars, semi-annual leadership trainings, and workshops.

Chairs:  
Nancy Wood – Salon Reflections  (Cranberry)
Suzanne Sekula – Studio 312 Interiors  (Cranberry)

Donna Cheswick – Cheswick Divorce Solutions LLC  (Norwin)
Theresa Hutchinson – Medallion Wealth Management (Cranberry)
Jenna Zeh  – Cross Roads Physical Therapy  (McMurray)
Marlene Rusinko  –  Utility Audit, Inc. (Laurel Highlands)


Awards
:

The Awards Committee conducts the annual selection process for the Woman of the Year, Charitable Project of the Year, and the Jean Walsh Scholarship.

Chair:  Peggy Bianchi – Stellar Physical Therapy  (Norwin)

Linda Ruckert – Linda’s Imprinted Products  (East)
Anita Scolaro – The Ultimate Cloth  (Allegheny Valley)
Rebecca Simpson – S & S Country Delights  (Armstrong/Kiski)


Chapter Challenge:

The Chapter Challenge Committee oversees the annual Chapter Challenge contest, tallies results of submissions, purchases prizes, and awards prizes at the Holiday Breakfast in December.

Chair:  Peggy Bianchi – Stellar Physical Therapy  (Norwin)

Sarann Fisher – Liberty Insurance Agency  (Mt. Lebanon)
Joy Klohonatz – Send Out Cards  (Laurel Highlands)


Nominating:

The Nominating Committee (January—June) oversees the annual process for the Board of Directors nominating process.

Chair:  Nancy Mancuso – Shop.com/designerdeals  (East)

Cora Lee Gionata – Shop.com/Market America (Downtown)
GiGi ChukwumezieMind Over Body, LLC / IDLife (East)


Member Survey and Audit:

The Survey & Audit Committee develops and facilitates the annual membership survey, exit surveys, and event/training surveys.

Chair:  Nancy Mancuso – Shop.com/designerdeals  (East)

Peggy Bianchi – Stellar Physical Therapy  (Norwin)
Jennifer Bibb – WesBanco  (Mt. Lebanon)


Marketing:

The Marketing Committee develops plans and implements new strategies to enhance the corporate image of WBN and increase community awareness.  This committee also develops and distributes internal and external communication designed to inform members, promote community awareness of our esteemed members and the organization. The Historian is part of the committee and collects WBN photographs, memorabilia, records, and reports.

Chair:  Deb Herman – Deb Herman Marketing Communications  (Beaver)

Donna Cheswick – Cheswick Divorce Solutions LLC   (Norwin)
Rose Morozowich – Pampered Chef  (Norwin)
Renee Rose Modrack – Keller Williams Real Estate  (Downtown)
Veronica Burnsworth – Jer-Vic, Inc.  (Cranberry)


Strategic Planning and Budget:

The Strategic Planning and Budgeting Committee develops the annual budget, the long-range plan, and goals for the organization, and submits proposals to the Board of Directors for approval.

Chair:  Tracy Montarti – Villa Montarti Photography  (South Hills)

Kristina Rugh – HLC Bookkeeping & Office Services  (Norwin)
Rebecca Wanovich – Pierson & Scott Insurance Agency (South Hills)
Rose Marie MorozowichPampered Chef  (Norwin)
Gigi Chukwumezie – IDLife / Mind Over Body  (East)
Trish Thiel Visiting Angels (AV)
Veronica Burnsworth – Jer-Vic, Inc.  (Cranberry)


Technology:

The Technology Committee develops and implements actions to ensure remote access to members, evaluates current technology, and develops strategies for improving and updating technology.

Chair:  Veronica Burnsworth – Jer-Vic, Inc.  (Cranberry)

Karen Captline – Better Be Creative Services  (Robinson)


By-Laws and Policies:

The By-Laws and Policies Committee is entrusted with reviewing and updating bylaws, policies, and procedures and submitting them to the Board of Directors for approval.

Chair :  Carole Babish – Maniet Financial Network, Inc.  (Greensburg)

Peggy Bianchi – Stellar Physical Therapy  (Norwin)
Anita Scolaro – The Ultimate Cloth  (Allegheny Valley)